[?] BOOKMARK This Site

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines


Home
NATURAL BLOG
Eco Friendly
Share Your Recipes
Gift Ideas
RECIPES Age Spots
Anti Aging
Anti Aging Oils
Baby Skin Care
Bath Salts
Blackheads
Buttermilk
DIY Pamper
Detox Diet
Exfoliation
Eye Cream
Face Lifts
Facial Peel
Hand Treatment
Herbs
Homemade Soap
Insect Repellent
Lip Gloss
Lotion Bars
Lotion Recipes
Milk Bath
Mature Skin
Sugar Scrub
Wrinkles
FACE MASKS Mask Citrus
Mask Coffee
Mask Face
Mask Fruit
FOOT CARE Athletes Foot
Foot Care
Foot Massage
Foot Spa
HAIR CARE Dandruff
Dry & Oily
Scalp Health
Shampoo & Shine
FOR YOU SkinCare Products
Face Care
Body
Deodorant
Cosmetics Store
Shipping
SKIN PROBLEMS ACNE
Acne Causes
Acne Prevention
Acne Treatment
Acne Myths
Age Spots
Cellulite
Clogged Pores
Dark Circles
Dry Skin
Eczema
Oily Skin
Stretch Marks
Sunburn
Varicose Veins
Warts
Wrinkles
SKIN CARE TIPS Skin Basics
Beauty Secrets
Dead Sea
Dead Sea Mud
Dead Sea Scrub
Steaming
REVIEWS Makeup Reviews
DENTAL CARE Decay Prevention
Teeth Whiteners
Toothpaste Recipe
INGREDIENTS Calendula
Cocoa Butter
Coenzyme Q10
Coffee
Elder Flower
Honey
Oatmeal
Shea Butter
St Johns Wort
Vitamin A
ESSENTIAL OILS ESSENTIAL OILS
Basil
Bergamot
Black Pepper
Cardamom
Cedar Wood
Chamomile
Cinnamon
Citronella
Clary Sage
Daucus Carota
Lavender
Neroli
Tea Tree
Other Essentials
CARRIER OILS CARRIER OILS
Coconut Oil
Jojoba
Olive Oil
SITE INFO SBI Web Sites
About Me
Contact Us
Privacy Policy
Advertise

Pure Unrefined Virgin Coconut Oil

Pure unrefined virgin coconut oil is made from fresh coconuts using a centrifuge process, and is widely used in natural skincare recipes and products.

This is the only kind that should be used for skin care, as it still has all of the beneficial nutrients that your skin needs.

Even better still if the trees are organic.

Other ways that they can be processed to retain oil involve:

  • chemical additives
  • refining until nutrients are lost
  • adding fillers in order to keep the melting point at a higher level (which is used widely amongst cooking).

    The additional processing results in the chemicals entering the product, making it unsuitable for use on your skin.


    The Benefits

    The melting point of pure unrefined virgin oil is 76ºF (24.4ºC).

    This makes it a good carrier oil for many cosmetic or skin products since it is easily absorbed into the skin.

    When applied topically it creates a thin protective layer over the skin, which allows the natural moisture of the skin to stay locked in keeping it soft and supple.

    Another wonderful gift of natural skin care!


    Recipes

    At PurefectYourSkin.com we love this great carrier oil!
    It has a wonderful smell as well as a wonderful texture that leaves your skin soft and smooth.

    Here are some wonderful natural skincare recipes for you to try too!

    Wrinkle Reducer

    Pure Monoi de Tahiti Lotion Bar

    Avocado Bar

    Moisturizing for Stretch Marks

    Summer Foot Scrub





    Special Note: I use Amazon online to purchase ready to go products so I can maintain my natural skin care regime at all times, e.g travelling, working long hours, unable to get to the store... It is a good alternative without compromising my ideals.


    Go from Pure Unrefined Coconut Oil to PUREfectYourSkin.com



  • HOW TO MAKE LOTION
    Homemade Lotion Recipes
    You control the ingredients and and create your own all natural skin care products!


    ACCOMMODATION
    & HOUSE RENTALS, NZ
    Thinking about visiting NZ?
    Short or long term stay?
    Info and links to get you started.


    LOOKING FOR A HOME BASED BUSINESS?
    Find ideas, opportunities
    and winning strategies for your
    Home Based Business
    HOME-BASED-BUSINESS-HUB.COM


    MORTGAGE FINANCE
    No obligation enquiry to help you with your property purchase.
    ABACUS FINANCE OF NZ