[?] BOOKMARK This Site

XML RSS
Add to Google
Add to My Yahoo!
Add to My MSN
Subscribe with Bloglines


Home
NATURAL BLOG
Eco Friendly
Share Your Recipes
Gift Ideas
SKIN PROBLEMS & RECIPES ACNE
Acne Causes
Acne Prevention
Acne Treatment
Acne Myths
AGE SPOTS
Age Spot Remedies
Age Spot Treatment
ANTI AGING
Anti Aging Oils
Baby Skin Care
Bath Salts
Blackheads
Cellulite
Clogged Pores
Dark Circles
Dead Sea Scrub
DIY Pamper
Detox Diet
Dry Skin
Eczema
Exfoliation
Eye Cream
Face Lifts
Facial Peel
Hand Treatment
Herbs
Homemade Soap
Insect Repellent
Lip Gloss
Lotion Bars
Lotion Recipes
Milk Bath
Mature Skin
Oily Skin
STRETCH MARKS
Stretch Treatment
Sugar Scrub
Sunburn
Varicose Veins
Warts
WRINKLES
Wrinkles
FACE MASKS Coffee
Mask Face
Fresh Fruit
Tangerine
DENTAL CARE Decay Prevention
Teeth Whiteners
Toothpaste Recipe
FOOT CARE Athletes Foot
Foot Care
Foot Massage
Foot Spa
HAIR CARE Dandruff
Dry & Oily
Scalp Health
Shampoo & Shine
FOR YOU SkinCare Products
Face Care
Body
Deodorant
Cosmetics Store
Shipping
SKIN CARE TIPS Skin Basics
Beauty Secrets
Makeup Reviews
Steaming
INGREDIENTS Aloe Vera
Avocado
Basil
Bergamot
Black Pepper
Buttermilk
Calendula
Cardamom
CARRIER OILS
Cedar Wood
Chamomile
Cinnamon
Citronella
Clary Sage
Cocoa Butter
Coconut Oil
Coenzyme Q10
Coffee
Cucumber
Daucus Carota
Dead Sea
Dead Sea Mud
Elder Flower
ESSENTIAL OILS
Flaxseed
Honey
Jojoba
Lavender
Neroli
Oatmeal
Olive Oil
Other Essentials
Rosemary
Shea Butter
St Johns Wort
Strawberry
Tea Tree
Vitamin A
SITE INFO SBI Web Sites
About Me
Contact Us
Privacy Policy
Advertise

Jojoba Oil

A Natural Healing Carrier Oil

Jojoba Oil acne treatments are known for their ability to reduce scarring, but Jojoba is a versatile carrier oil with many other great benefits that make it essential for natural skincare.

Combined with different Essential Oils, Jojoba as a Carrier Oil adds even more healing power to your home remedies.

Derived from a desert plant, Simmondsia chinensis, it is actually a wax even though it is often referred to as an oil.


The Benefits of Jojoba

  • STABILITY - A very stable oil, and as it is technically a wax it does not go rancid. So it will keep for long periods of time, often 2-3 years. This is particularly useful if you blend it with Essential Oils for a particular purpose, and only use small amounts at a time.

  • PENETRATING - It penetrates the skin easily so nutrients and essential oils are readily "carried" through the skin to the bloodstream.

  • SILKY SMOOTH - The skin is left soft and smooth.

  • HEALING - Good for dry eczema, acne, scarring, stretch marks.


    Recipes and Uses for Jojoba

  • MASSAGE - This is quite a heavy oil so when using for massage it is usually blended with other lighter carrier oils such as sweet almond. About 10% of the Carrier Oil would typically be Jojoba.

  • UNCLOGS PORES - Has a low clogging ability so is a perfect carrier for face skin care to avoid clogging the pores of your skin.

  • OILY HAIR - Helps control over active oil glands on the scalp.

  • SOFT HAIR - Great for conditioning hair.


    Recipes Using Jojoba

    There are already many Uses, Home Remedies and Recipes on PurefectYourSkin.com that use Jojoba Oil:

  • Homemade Lotion Recipes

  • Cellulite

  • Sugar Scrub

  • Clogged Pores

  • Calming Purse Pack

  • Calming Purse Pack

  • Coffee Exfoliation

  • Dead Sea Salt Scrub

  • Wart Busting Blend

  • Essential Sunburn Relief




    Go from Jojoba Oil to learn more about other Carrier Oils